Current Affairs > Daily Current affairs

Back
Sunday test - Answers with Explanation 21-12-2015

Q1) consider the following statements regarding the office of governor and identify the incorrect              statements.

1)      Governor of a state shall act only on the advice of council of ministers.

2)      Council of ministers at the state shall be collectively responsible for state legislature.

3)      42nd AA of the constitution is made advice of the COM binding on the president of India.

 

A)     1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3

Answer – A

Explanation

1)      Art 163 of the constitution states that Governor of a state has discretionary powers.

2)      COM shall be collectively responsible to state legislative assembly – That is Lower house

3)      42nd AA changed the word may to shall and it lead to binding of the decision of COM binding on President of India. It is not the case with Governor.

Educational Objective

Habitual mistakes happen because of not seeing correct/incorrect statements the question is asking for.

Discretionary powers of Governor.

Q2) consider the following differences between president of India and Governor of a state. Identify the correct statement

A)     President of India enjoys the greater discretion powers compared to the governor of a state

B)     Governor of a state can decide by himself regarding a matter that falls in his discretion or not and president has no such a power

C)     Authority that can impeach the president is parliament of India and Removal of the state governor by the state legislature.

D)     Governor of a state and President of India can prorogue, Extend or dissolve the lower house at their discretion

Answer – B

Explanation

Art 163 says – There shall be council of Ministers to aid and advice the governor in the exercise of his functions, except in so far as he is required to exercise his functions in his discretion.

Here, if any question falls within the discretion of governor or not, the decision of governor is final. No such a power exists for president of India. Added to this, Governor has greater discretionary functions due to our very nature of the federation.

C)     Removal of the governor is by the president of India. He enjoys the power at the pleasure of president of India.

D)     Prorogue, Extension or Dissolution are done at the advice of COM

Educational Objective

Art 163 and Art 74 comparison to differentiate the powers of president and Governor

Q3) consider the following statements in the context of HDR-2015

1)      Guaranteeing rights and benefits of workers is at the heart of strengthening the positive link between work and human development.

2)      Profit sharing with labour and giving employees in enterprises may help cut income inequality

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer – C

Explanation

1)      HDR 2015 specifically links the work with outcomes of development.

2)      Profit sharing in enterprises will lead to the distribution of wealth and decreases inequalities.

Educational Objective

HDR 2015 and its prescription, title shall be used for Mains

Q4) Identify the incorrect statement in the context of development in India

A)     India has a greatest Improvement in Percapita income.

B)     Gender Inequalities are increasing in India

C)     As per HDR 2015 - MGNREGA has failed to provide for Livelihood improvements on rural front.

D)     Global nutrition report says that India has improved in its nutrition outcomes

Answer – C

Explanation – 

HDR 2015 says that India has greatest improvements in percapita income and Nutritional indices. Global nutrition report also reiterated the same on Nutrition.

HDR 2015 has appreciated the success of MGNREGA in fighting rural distress and migration.

Educational Objective

Status of development and latest development indices

Q5) consider the following statements regarding HDI in south Asia.

1)      Pakistan is better placed than India in HDI

2)      Maldives has the highest score on HDI in south Asia.

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer – D

Explanation

India Is placed among the medium human developed country and Pakistan under poor category.

Srilanka stands highest in South Asia in Human development.

Educational Objective

Comparative Developmental status of countries in south Asia.

Q6) Identify the reasons for growing land fragmentation in rural India

1)      Increasing size of Nuclear families

2)      Inheritance laws in India

3)      Decreasing yield on agriculture

 

A)     1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3

Answer A

Increasing nuclear families leads to fragmentation of land. The inheritance laws says that land has to be shared across the children equally based on fertility. It is leading fragmentation of every land across the generation.

Decreasing yield is an outcome of fragmentation.

 

Q7) Identify the correct statements regarding land fragmentation patterns in India

1)      The problem of small and fragmented holdings is more serious in densely populated and intensively cultivated states like Kerala, West Bengal, Bihar and eastern part of Uttar Pradesh.

2)      States having high percentage of net sown area like Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh have holding size above the national average.

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer – C

Explanation

Average size of land per farmer in Kerala and Bihar is below .5 hectares. Tripura, Jammu and Kashmir, Up have am average land holding of .8 hectares. Densely populated areas with higher fertility rates are prone for fragmentation.  ( I don’t know the reason for Kerala)

Second statement is right, I need to find out the reason

Educational Objective

Reasons for land fragmentation

Q8) CBI is under the administrative control of the following

A)     Ministry of Home affairs

B)     DOPT – Department of personnel and Training

C)     Law and Justice ministry

D)     CVC

Answer – B

Explanation

Ministry of Home affairs provides for IPS officers on deputation. DOPT controls administrative and financial matters. It also looks in to deputation of non IPS officers.

Law and Justice ministry provides for Public prosecutors

CVC supervises investigation of corrupt cases.

Educational Objective

Autonomy of CBI and personnel problems

Q9) Which of the following ministries or departments or commissions are involved with Human resource allocations to CBI?

1)      Ministry of Home affairs

2)      DOPT – Department of personnel and Training

3)      Law and Justice ministry

4)      CVC

A)     1,2,3 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,3,4  D) 1,2,3,4

 Explanation

Ministry of Home affairs provides for IPS officers on deputation. DOPT controls administrative and financial matters. It also looks in to deputation of non IPS officers.

Law and Justice ministry provides for Public prosecutors

CVC supervises investigation of corrupt cases.

Educational Objective

Autonomy of CBI and personnel problems

 

 

Q10) Identify the correct statements regarding the appointment of the director and officers of CBI

1)      CBI director is appointed by committee consisting of Prime minister, Leader of opposition or single largest party in LS and CJI or any Judge of Supreme court appointed for the purpose.

2)      Officers of CBI are from IPS and are deputed by the Ministry of Home affairs.

 

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer C

Explanation

1)      As per the amendments made in lokpal act, CBI director is now appointed by the Prime minister, leader of Opposition and CJI or any senior judge nominated by him.

2)      IPS officers comes to CBI on deputation and these matters are handled by the union home Ministry.

Educational Objective

Autonomy of CBI

 

Q11) which of the following can be an impact of increase in interest rates by USA fed on Indian Economy.

1)      It can lead to increase in Interest rates in India

2)      It can depreciate Indian rupee

3)      It can decrease the capital flows to India

A)     1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3,

Answer – D

Increase in the interest rates in USA can make it as a favorable destination for investments. It can lead to flight of capital. This increases the demand for dollar depreciating Indian rupee. It also can lead to competitive hike in interest rates.

Q12) which of the following countries have the observer status in SCO.

1)      India

2)      Pakistan

3)      Iran

4)      Afghanistan

A)     1,2,3 B) 2,3,4 C) 1,3,4  D) 1,2,3,4

Answer – D

Explanation

All the above countries have an observer status. India, Pakistan are soon going to be the permanent members.

Educational Objective

Prelims - Expansion of SCO

Mains – Strategic importance of SCO

 

 

 

 

 

Questions for Mains

1)      Energy is necessary for India and not at the cost of our safety. In this context, identify the challenges in taking forward our energy security by relying on nuclear energy.

2)      Critically analyze the role of CBI as an Anti-Corruption agency from the perspective of its autonomy.

3)      Evaluate the India Japan relationship in the context of growing China in Asia. Do you think India shall be promote a democratic alliance in Asia?

4)      Identify the challenges of land fragmentation in India and suggest the remedies.

5)      Work can be an effective solution for Development. Discuss in the light of HDR-2015.

 

 

 

 

Branches

Ashok Nagar Branch
1-10-223/A, Sub-register office Line
Hyderabad
+91 9052 29 29 29, 9052 19 29 29

Madhapur Branch
Plot No.3, 2nd floor, Raghuma Towers
Hyderabad
+91 9052 492929

Delhi:
Old Rajendra Nagar

Send to mail

Request for call