Current Affairs > Daily Current affairs

Back
weekend consolidation and test 27-03-2016

Dear students, 

Recollect, revise and present is the trick for the success. take weekend consolidation sheet and think on the dimensions and develop a perspective. answer the questions given at the bottom. 

exlanations will be goven by tomorrow. 

 

March 21-March 27, 2016

Weekend consolidation

1)      Right to education – do we need to move towards marketization?

2)      Deen Dayal upadhyaya gram jyoti yojana – GARV application for information sharing

3)      Real estate regulation act – is it a over regulation that helps none?

4)      Aadhar – is it against to privacy of the Individuals?

5)      How conflict of interest of the members of parliament and ministers be reduced? shall we need to take a legal approach for this? Think on examples

6)      Nuclear security summit

7)      One belt one road initiative –  is it an initiative by china to the global leadership

8)      Solar panels issue at WTO

9)      Jammu and Kashmir – what is the solution in the long run? Has democracy already shown the way? Think it from elections and voter participation dimension

10)   Grievance redressal system – How Pragati is working

11)   Prime Minister Krishi sinchai Yojana

12)   E waste – New rules

13)   BRICS and its relevance for India

14)   Fall in commodity prices – Impact on Indian economy - remittances

15)    Urban disaster planning – how it need to be improved?

16)   Karachi session – Bhagat singh path

17)   USA-CUBA relations

18)   Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala scheme

19)   Internet governance

20)   Pradhan mantra fasal bima yojana

21)   Honor killings – need of a law

22)   Common wealth – relevance

23)   Brazil crisis – lessons to be learnt  -Need for diversification of economy

24)   Japan nuclear deal

25)   UNESCO Bio sphere list

 

1)      Consider the following statements regarding right to education?

1)      Right to education is a fundamental right under Indian constitution

2)      It imposes a duty and accountability  on the parents to educate the children

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

ANSWER – A

2)  which of the following are correct with regard to right of children for free and compulsory education act?

1)      It promotes neighborhood school concept

2)      It has special provisions for participation of private schools

3)      It provides reservations for socially backward classes in private schools

A)     1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3,

Ans – A

3)

Which of the following are correct in relation to education in India?

1)      Education is in the concurrent list in our constitution

2)      Right to education act provides responsibility for Centre and states on promotion of primary education.

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer – C

4)

Which of the following are the corridors planned under one belt, one road initiative?

1)      China Pakistan economic corridor

2)      Bangladesh –china-India- Myanmar - BCIM corridor

3)      China- Mongolia-Russia economic corridor

A)     1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3,

Answer – D

5)

Which of the following is incorrect regarding Karachi session of Indian National congress-1931?

A)     Gandhi Irwin pact was endorsed

B)      It defined the meaning of Swaraj to the people

C)     Bhagat singh actions towards freedom are strongly supported at the session

D)     Sardar vallabhai patel presided at the Karachi session

Answer – C

6)

Pradhan mantra Ujjwala scheme is to provide

A)     It is to provide electricity to every rural household in India

B)     Providing for LPG connections to the BPL families

C)     It is to promote women empowerment through night schools

D)     It is to increase the participation of women in decision making at village level

Answer – B

7)

Which of the following are true regarding Cuba?

1)      According to Human development report – 2014 Cuba has better life expectancy at birth compared to USA

2)      CUBA has more percapita expenditure on health compared to USA

A)     1 only B) 2Only C) Both 1and 2 D) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer – A

8) Jammu and Kashmir is given a special status according to Art 370 of the constitution. Identify the incorrect statements in relation to Art 370 of the constitution?

A) Art 1 of the constitution applies to Jammu and Kashmir

B) Parliament can make a law on a matter in union list and concurrent list in relation to Jammu and Kashmir

C) President of India can extend any union law to Jammu and Kashmir in consultation with state Government

D) Jammu and Kashmir people enjoy double citizenship – Indian and state

Answer – B

9) Which of the following recommendations can improve the grievance redressal mechanism in the country?

1) Pragati

2) Citizen charter

3) E governance

A) 1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3,

Answer – D

10) Real estate regulation act has provisions for the orderly growth of real estate sector in the country. Identify the correct statements in this context?

1) It provides a protection for every transaction that happens in real estate sector in India
2) real estate regulatory authority need to be appointed under the law

3) Developer has to spend at least 70% of the advances on the project, it is intended for

A) 1,2 B) 2,3 C) 1,3 D) 1,2,3,

Answer – B

 

 

 

 

 

Branches

Ashok Nagar Branch
1-10-223/A, Sub-register office Line
Hyderabad
+91 9052 29 29 29, 9052 19 29 29

Madhapur Branch
Plot No.3, 2nd floor, Raghuma Towers
Hyderabad
+91 9052 492929

Delhi:
Old Rajendra Nagar

Send to mail

Request for call