1. With reference to the AI Impact Summit 2026, consider the following statements:
1. It is being held in New Delhi, India.
2. The summit is anchored on the theme “People, Planet, Progress.”
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2. With reference to the Panchsheel Agreement (1954), consider the following statements:
1. It was formally titled the Agreement on Trade and Intercourse Between the Tibet Region of China and India.
2. It explicitly demarcated the India–China boundary, including the McMahon Line.
3. Under the agreement, India recognized Ti-bet as part of the People’s Republic of Chi-na.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None
3. With reference to deletion of names during a Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of electoral rolls, consider the following statements:
1. Names can be deleted from the electoral roll only on grounds of death of the elector and not for change of residence or duplica-tion.
2. The power to conduct Special Intensive Re-vision flows from Section 21(3) of the Repre-sentation of the People Act, 1950.
3. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) play a role in house-to-house verification and field-level scrutiny during an Intensive Revision.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None
4. With reference to the ‘ASPIRE’ scheme, consider the following statements:
1. It is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme imple-mented by the Ministry of Rural Develop-ment.
2. The primary focus of the scheme is to pro-mote innovation and rural entrepreneurship in the agro-based sector.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
5. With reference to Mud Volcanoes, consider the following statements:
1. They release a mixture of mud, water and gases, primarily methane, without involve-ment of magma.
2. They are commonly associated with tectonic activity, sediment compaction and hydro-carbon-rich regions.
3. The expelled material is typically hot due to direct connection with underlying magma chambers.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
6. With reference to Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), consider the following statements:
1. An ETF is an investment fund that holds multiple underlying assets and is traded on stock exchanges like an individual share.
2. ETFs can be purchased or sold in fractional units similar to mutual funds.
3. ETFs generally have higher liquidity and lower expense ratios compared to many mu-tual fund schemes.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None
7. With reference to Species Turnover in ecological communities, consider the following statements:
1. Species turnover refers to the rate at which species exit and are replaced by others within an ecosystem.
2. Species turnover occurs due to biotic inter-actions such as competition, predation and mutualism.
3. A decline in species turnover necessarily enhances ecosystem stability under climate change.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
8. With reference to Bacillus subtilis, recently in the news, consider the following statements:
1. Kerala has declared Bacillus subtilis as its ‘State microbe’.
2. It is found naturally in the human gut and in fermented foods.
3. It is primarily used for nitrogen fixation in le-guminous crops.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
9. The Global Innovation Index (GII) is released by which of the following organizations?
(a) World Economic Forum (WEF)
(b) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(c) World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
(d) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
10. With reference to the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2025, consider the following statements:
1. The 2025 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences was awarded to Daron Acemoglu, Simon Johnson and James A. Robinson.
2. They were awarded for their research on how institutions shape long-term economic development and prosperity.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWERS for Daily Current Affairs Prelims Practice (14-02-2026):
1. Answer: (c)
2. Answer: (b)
3. Answer: (b)
4. Answer: (b)
5. Answer: (b)
6. Answer: (b)
7. Answer: (a)
8. Answer: (a)
9. Answer: (c)
10. Answer: (d)
La Excellence IAS Academy, the best IAS coaching in Hyderabad, known for delivering quality content and conceptual clarity for UPSC 2026 preparation.
FOLLOW US ON:
◉ YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/@CivilsPrepTeam
◉ Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LaExcellenceIAS
◉ Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/laexcellenceiasacademy/
GET IN TOUCH:
Contact us at info@laex.in, https://laex.in/contact-us/
or Call us @ +91 9052 29 2929, +91 9052 99 2929, +91 9154 24 2140
OUR BRANCHES:
Head Office: H No: 1-10-225A, Beside AEVA Fertility Center, Ashok Nagar Extension, VV Giri Nagar, Ashok Nagar, Hyderabad, 500020
Madhapur: Flat no: 301, survey no 58-60, Guttala begumpet Madhapur metro pillar: 1524, Rangareddy Hyderabad, Telangana 500081
Bangalore: Plot No: 99, 2nd floor, 80 Feet Road, Beside Poorvika Mobiles, Chandra Layout, Attiguppe, Near Vijaya Nagara, Bengaluru, 560040
