Daily Current Affairs Prelims Practice (12-02-2026)

1.          With reference to India’s upcoming and upgraded ground-based telescope projects, consider the following pairs:

1.          National Large Solar Telescope (NLST) — Study of solar magnetic activity and space weather processes

2.         National Large Optical–Near Infrared Tele-scope (NLOT) — Deep space observations including galaxy evolution studies

3.         Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) Up-grade — Time-domain astronomy including supernovae and transient events

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a)        1, 2 and 3

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1 only

2.         Exercise Vayu Shakti is conducted primarily to demonstrate:

(a)        India’s integrated nuclear triad operational readiness

(b)        The Indian Air Force’s full-spectrum air com-bat and firepower capability across mission conditions

(c)        Joint maritime–air amphibious assault capa-bility in coastal environments

(d)        Space-based surveillance and anti-satellite operational capability of India

3.         With reference to the official protocols for the National Song Vande Mataram issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in 2026, consider the following statements:

1.          When both the National Song and the Na-tional Anthem are played together, the Na-tional Anthem must precede the National Song.

2.         The official version of the National Song mandated for official functions now includes all six stanzas.

3.         It is mandatory for the audience to stand to attention even when the song is played as part of a newsreel or a documentary in a cinema hall.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2, and 3

4.         With reference to the Tamil language, consider the following statements:

1.          It was the first language in India to be ac-corded the status of a ‘Classical Language’.

2.         It belongs to the Indo-Aryan family of lan-guages.

3.         Its earliest major literary corpus is the San-gam literature.

4.         It currently holds official status in India, Sri Lanka, and Singapore.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        1, 3, and 4 only

(c)        2, 3, and 4 only

(d)        1, 2, 3, and 4

5.         With reference to the Official Secrets Act (OSA), 1923, consider the following statements:

1.          It is a colonial-era legislation that originated from the 1889 Act and was made more stringent during the tenure of Lord Curzon.

2.         The Act is applicable only to serving gov-ernment officials and does not cover retired personnel or non-citizens.

3.         The Act explicitly defines the term “Official Secret” to prevent arbitrary classification by the executive.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2, and 3

6.         With reference to the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), consider the following statements:

1.          It has been formulated by scaling up the Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) sub-scheme.

2.         It is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme where 100% of the funding is pro-vided by the Union Government.

3.         The primary objective of the mission is to eliminate the use of external synthetic in-puts to reduce the cost of cultivation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2, and 3

7.         The ‘Ladakh Advantage’ for astronomical observations includes which of the following factors?

1.          High-altitude desert climate

2.         High atmospheric moisture

3.         Coronagraphic skies

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a)        1 and 3 only

(b)        1 and 2 only

(c)        1, 2 and 3

(d)        2 and 3 only

8.         Consider the following historical facts regarding the song Vande Mataram:

1.          It was originally composed by Bankim Chan-dra Chattopadhyay in a mix of Sanskrit and Bengali.

2.         The song first gained political prominence when it was sung by Rabindranath Tagore during the 1896 Calcutta Session of the In-dian National Congress.

3.         The song is featured in the novel Anan-damath, which is set against the historical backdrop of the Santhal Rebellion.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2, and 3

9.         With reference to the constitutional provisions relating to creation and reorganisation of States in India, consider the following statements:

1.          A law made for the creation of a new State under Article 3 is treated as a Constitutional Amendment.

2.         The President must refer the State reorgan-isation proposal to the concerned State Legislature for its views before the Bill is in-troduced in Parliament.

3.         Parliament can alter the name, area, or boundary of an existing State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        3 only

(b)        1 and 2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

10.        With reference to Grants-in-Aid and the Finance Commission under the Constitution of India, consider the following statements:

1.          Statutory Grants are given to the States by Parliament out of the Consolidated Fund of India under Article 282.

2.         Discretionary Grants under Article 275 are provided by the Union and the States for any public purpose, even if it is not within their respective legislative competence.

3.         The Finance Commission is a quasi-judicial body whose recommendations regarding the distribution of tax proceeds and grants-in-aid are legally binding on the Union Gov-ernment.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a)        Only one

(b)        Only two

(c)        All three

(d)        None

ANSWERS for Daily Current Affairs Prelims Practice (12-02-2026):

1.    Answer: (a)

2.   Answer: (b)

3.   Answer: (b)

4.   Answer: (b)

5.   Answer: (a)

6.   Answer: (c)

7.   Answer: (a)

8.   Answer: (a)

9.   Answer: (c)

10.  Answer: (d)

La Excellence IAS Academy, the best IAS coaching in Hyderabad, known for delivering quality content and conceptual clarity for UPSC 2026 preparation.

FOLLOW US ON:

â—‰ YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/@CivilsPrepTeam

â—‰ Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LaExcellenceIAS

â—‰ Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/laexcellenceiasacademy/

GET IN TOUCH:

Contact us at info@laex.in, https://laex.in/contact-us/

or Call us @ +91 9052 29 2929+91 9052 99 2929+91 9154 24 2140

OUR BRANCHES:
Head Office: H No: 1-10-225A, Beside AEVA Fertility Center, Ashok Nagar Extension, VV Giri Nagar, Ashok Nagar, Hyderabad, 500020

Madhapur: Flat no: 301, survey no 58-60, Guttala begumpet Madhapur metro pillar: 1524,  Rangareddy Hyderabad, Telangana 500081

Bangalore: Plot No: 99, 2nd floor, 80 Feet Road, Beside Poorvika Mobiles, Chandra Layout, Attiguppe, Near Vijaya Nagara, Bengaluru, 560040

Scroll to Top